Passport & Visa Information

Back to all travel tips

Passports

Your passport must be machine readable, with 2 blank pages for your visa and valid for a minimum of 180 days at the time of your visa application. The guidelines regarding passport validity on arrival in India can be unclear. To avoid possible problems at immigration, please ensure your passport is valid for a minimum of 180 days at the time of entry into India.

All travellers will need to secure a visa in advance of travel to India. Please see detailed guidance on this process below.

Single entry visa

For most trips a single-entry 30-day visa will be sufficient. This can be applied for online via the Indian Government’s official online e-Visa system, which can be accessed from the following website: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html.

Please note there are several websites offering Indian visa services, but this is the official link to use - so please ignore any others. The eVisa system can be used for arrival by air at all major airports applies to single-entry visits of up to 30 days.

The eVisa process is straightforward: you will need to fill out the website form and complete payment online. The fee is US$60 and this can be paid by debit or credit card. You will also need to upload and attach a digital passport photo; this should be head and shoulders only, taken against a plain, white background, and note that the maximum file size of the photo is 1MB. Your application will then be processed within a maximum of 3 days, and your visa acceptance notification will be sent as an attachment via email. You will need to print out this email and present it to the immigration official on arrival in India.

Multi entry visa

If you are making multiple entries into India, staying for longer than 30 days, or entering overland or through a minor airport the eVisa system will not be valid – in which case you must acquire a visa before departure.

The High Commission of India (London) and the Consulate General of India (Birmingham & Edinburgh) have outsourced their visa services to an external service provider called M/S VF Worldwide Holdings Ltd.

Therefore if you require a multi entry visa, or are staying over 30 days in India, you are required to complete the online visa application form through the authorized website (www.indianvisaonline.gov.in) and lodge your application with M/S VF Worldwide Holdings Ltd. For further information on this process please visit http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk. The cost for a multi-entry visa is £100 per person, excluding the service provider’s fee which will be advised at the time of application.