Passport & Visa Information

Back to all travel tips

Passports
It is a requirement of the Laotian Government that British visitors to Laos possess a valid 10 year passport and that the passport has at least six months validity from the date of your entry into Laos. Please check that your passport complies with this decree well in advance of travel.

Visas
The Laotian Government requires British passport holders to have a visa for entry into Laos and the easiest way to do this is apply for your visa on arrival in the country. You will need US$35 in cash and two recent passport photos for a single entry visa. Visas are issued for a stay of 30 days. For those arriving by air visas are available upon arrival at Wattay International Airport in Vientiane, at Luang Prabang International Airport, and at Pakse International Airport. Immigration formalities are relatively simple - the whole process usually takes 10 - 20 minutes, a bit longer if several planes land more or less simultaneously.

In addition visas are issued on the spot at these international overland checkpoints: Chongmek, Huay Xai & Mukdahan (if arriving from Thailand), Namkhan & Lao Bao (coming from Vietnam), and Boten (from China). Again the price is US$35 and they are valid for 30 days.