Passport & Visa Information

Back to all travel tips

Passport

It is a requirement of South Korea’s Government that British visitors to the country possess a valid passport and that the passport has at least three months validity left after your return from holiday. You will also need to have proof of your onward travel; this will almost certainly be an air ticket or, if you are travelling overland to Japan or China, a ferry ticket. Please check that your passport complies with this decree, and you have the necessary documentation, well in advance of travel. If you do not have a British passport please contact your nearest South Korean Embassy to see what regulations apply to you.

Visa

UK nationals do not require visas for stays in South Korea of up to 90 days. When you arrive into any airport or seaport in South Korea, you would have filled in all your details on the arrival & declaration card before proceeding through the immigration channels. If you do not have a British passport please contact the South Korean Embassy to find out what visa regulations apply. Contact details for the South Korean Embassy in London are as follows:

The Embassy of the Republic of Korea

60 Buckingham Gate

London SW1E 6AJ

Tel: 020 72275500/2

Fax: 020 72275503

Email: koreanembinuk@mofat.go.kr